Born in Ejmiatsin in 1948.
He is a graduate of both; P.Terlemezyan Yerevan State College of Fine Arts, and the State Academy of Fine Arts of Armenia.
In the basis of Harutyun Harutyunyan’s abstract figurative paintings are the ancient Armenian miniatures, presented with modern aesthetics and artistic solutions. In his oil paintings he presents the Armenian rituals, traditions and fairy tales, where the artist masterfully works with both acrylic and oil paint, depicting such interesting layers that stand out with their smooth and extremely delicate surfaces sometimes, and sometimes with thick and heavy textures which give the paintings a unique depth and a way to rediscover oil paint as a very rich and interesting medium.
His participations in art exhibitions have started in 1966, and his paintings has been exhibited in Armenia, Russia, Georgia, India, Bulgaria, Germany, France, Brazil, USA, Canada, Syria, Lebanon and Italy.
Harutyunyan’s works are exhibited and held in permanent collections of the National Gallery of Armenia, the Yerevan Modern Art Museum, Jermuk Art Gallery, Khrimyan Museum of the Holy See of Ejmiatsin and the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia.
His paintings are also kept in numerous private collections worldwide.
Since 1982 Harutyun Harutyunyan is the Director of the National Gallery of Armenia (Ejmiatsin branch).